Worth Upgrading to DDR2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 11:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default Worth Upgrading to DDR2?

I recently mentioned that I want to upgrade my memory, or at least get another gig of something comparable to what I have: 1 gig mushkin blue series cl2 pc3200 ddr400
but Im conflicted on the course to take...is ddr2 going to provide a noticeable boost to performance?
__________________

DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 11:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

ddr2 has some buggy latencies.. i would just get another gig of what you have
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 12:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

do you have ddr and ddr2 slots? cuz you can't just stick ddr2 in ddr slots..different pins
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 12:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

and im hoping you have an intel because amd doesnt support dd2 yet...
Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 01:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default

Actually, I do have an AMD. That settles that, ah I love when decisions are made for me
DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 01:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol ya i assumed intel as well...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 12:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Well, AMD will have support for DDR2 when their new AM2 socket comes out sometime in the near future.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 12:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Is AM2 going to be much better than current skt 939 cpu's?
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.