worth upgrading? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default worth upgrading?

I have a HP Pavillion a305w. It only has PCI slots. It also has 1gb ram and an Intel Celeron processor.

I was thinking about a new processor, Intel of course, and maybe a x1300 visiontek PCI. My question to you guys is, Is it worth upgrading a computer with no AGP or PCI-E slots.
__________________

buddha is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

I think no.And I'm saying this from personal experience,cause my old PC didn't had PCI-E slot and I had spend lot's of $ for RAM,CPU,etc. but couldn't get a decent graphics card.So I suggest you get a new motherboard
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 10:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

No it's not worth upgrading a very outdated computer. You're better off making a new system. Do you have a budget?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

Waste of money, unless you get an extremely good deal on the stuff.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 01:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Not worth it at all. Just build a real system from the ground up. Pre-builts, especially older ones just suck for upgrading.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 01:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 133
Default

^^^I agree^^^. Not worth it.
__________________
http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/5540/tf20kbo2.jpg
eVGA nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.92GHz
eVGA 8800GTS
2 x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800 HyperX
2 x WD Caviar 250GB in RAID 0
Antec TP3 650W
Arctic Cooler 7 Pro
apdrummer is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 01:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Well, since no one has asked yet, WHY is it you are wanting to upgrade the computer? Are you wanting to play game(s) at with more eyecandy turned on? Is it just running plain ole' slow?

It depends on WHAT the computer is used for, and also what your budget is for said computer.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 05:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default

This computer is not really used at all. I thought if i put in an x1300 and maybe a newer processor it could run Counter Strike: Source. I play that semi-competitively and have friends come lan sometimes, I was basically wondering if I could get it to run well enough just to have another machine to lan with.
buddha is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 06:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Yeah, it would run CS:S with an x1300.... my brother's Dell ran CS:S with an X300, wasn't too shabby. I think he had a P4 though... not positive. My old man took care of their PC's, cause I was already moved out. I gave my brother my old x800 PRO and it runs CS:S flawlessly.

If you got a deal on an x1300, and an Intel CPU upgrade (need to know what socket) it would probably run CS:S. Depends on budget though.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 08:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default

found my socket type. it says mPGA478. when i look at intel socket types i see M and 478 so which is this? I'm assuming 478 because it is older, right?

If you can find good deal on maybe a pentium 4 and a x1300 let me know, but basically you guys say its not worth upgrading if i cant find a good deal on parts.
__________________

buddha is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.