Is it worth it ? Upgrade to Sempron - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 07:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by buyxgmistake
"Any word of Socket 939 Semprons?"

There out there I have a hp sr1610nx that I recently picked up for 199 after rebates new years day. Its a sempron 3200+(1.8 GHz) socket 939 great 939 starting point for under 200 with windows
You have a link to back that up? Not saying you're lying or wrong, but I just hadn't heard about it.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Motherboard: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130493 $64.00

Harddrive: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822135106 $55.00

CPU: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103485 $114.00

RAM: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231036 $71.99

Video Card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130220 $119.00

Power supply: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954

This all comes to 472 before shipping and tax so its gonna be over 500, but this system will play any game on the market right now. Not on the highest settings but it's a **** of a lot better than the system you have now. This is assumming you have a case and an optical drive, but everything else is there.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

"You have a link to back that up? Not saying you're lying or wrong, but I just hadn't heard about it."

No problem here....

http://www.shopping.hp.com/webapp/sh...#defaultAnchor


http://forums.slickdeals.net/showthr...77069&postid=0
buyxgmistake is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Do they sell it retail? Or just in those manufactured computers though? I'm not seeing it in any online computer stores.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

I believe the 3200+ is hp only for the moment, it is 64 bit enabled
buyxgmistake is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:02 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I've never seen any socket 939 Semprons, although I know they have made them. it's just a matter of whether AMD will actually sell them to people.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 03:51 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I've never ever seen 1 for sale yet for 939,If they did i would have done up a cheap 939 setup instead of my 754
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 05:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
your PC is pretty good right now, as long as its running windows 98. i would only recommend more RAM for games, as your video card has more memory that your PC!
no i'm running xp home...do you think it would be a little faster if i was running 98 since xp has a whole bunch of extra crap (graphics on desktop,etc)?
Lintball is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 05:28 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AnthraX
If you upgrade your processor, you'll have to upgrade your RAM too. If you choose to get the Sempron, I recommend at least 512MB of PC3200.
well i'm not gonna upgrade...i'm just gonna get a whole new pc with a sempron. If i have to buy ram,mobo,case,psu i might as well get a new pc...plus i still have a gigantic crt with my compaq...i would like to get a smaller one or a lcd,just because of size,i'm not concerned as much with graphics(i'm saying that because i've heard from a lot of people that thier lcd's ghost unless you get the more costly ones)

thank you everyone for your input
Lintball is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 07:47 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

the skt. 939 semprons are only sold to OEMs right now i think they will come to skt.939 when skt M2 comes out then they will move semprons to 939 and kill off skt. 754
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.