Is it worth it ? Upgrade to Sempron - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default Is it worth it ? Upgrade to Sempron

Ok heres the deal.
I have a:

Compaq
PIII 1 ghz
128mb Ram
Ati Radeon 9250 256mb

it's obvious that i need a new pc...i want to be able to play some newer games with good performance and my half life games with better performance...my mom doesn't want to spend $800 dollars to buy me a pc with an Athlon 64. I know that semprons aren't great chips but would it be worth it to get a pc with a highclocked sempron ?

PIII 1ghz vs. 2800+ - 3000+ Sempron
__________________

Lintball is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Actually, a Sempron tends to be a fairly nice chip for the budget seeker. It's an Athlon 64 with a crippled L2 cache. I'd recommend a Sempron to anyone, anytime! That's a VERY worthy upgrade.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Make sure you get a Sempron with AMD64. As long as you have that, I too would recommend them.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, I'm pretty sure he was talking about a socket 754 sempron, which automatically supports 64 bit computing. And also, the socket A semprons didn't go past 2600 or so, did they?

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I think the highest Socket A Sempron is either 2600+ or 2800+. Either way, Socket A Semprons aren't worth it.

Any word of Socket 939 Semprons? I'm guessing they'll come out with the Socket AM2 comes out.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 184
Send a message via AIM to blackhawk13
Default

Is the sempron similar to the Celeron for Pentiums? Hypothetically.
blackhawk13 is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by blackhawk13
Is the sempron similar to the Celeron for Pentiums? Hypothetically.

Yes but the sempron's beat the crap out of the celeron's
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

your PC is pretty good right now, as long as its running windows 98. i would only recommend more RAM for games, as your video card has more memory that your PC!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

If you upgrade your processor, you'll have to upgrade your RAM too. If you choose to get the Sempron, I recommend at least 512MB of PC3200.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

"Any word of Socket 939 Semprons?"

There out there I have a hp sr1610nx that I recently picked up for 199 after rebates new years day. Its a sempron 3200+(1.8 GHz) socket 939 great 939 starting point for under 200 with windows
__________________

buyxgmistake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.