Workstation upgrade - Quadro? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2015, 12:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Workstation upgrade - Quadro?

I'm putting together an upgrade for a friend who does freelance motion graphics work - he's already got a decent i7 & 16GB of ram, but he's running a GTX 480 atm and it's clearly slowing things down. Renders take forever (when CUDA doesn't crash on this card..), and previews are slow and limited.

I'm entirely out of my depth as far as Quadro/Tesla/workstation card offerings go - anyone have any recommendations? He does some pretty intensive vids, so I'm thinking he'll need something pretty swanky.

edit: seems like I should be looking at the M4000 or K5200/K5000. The 8GB in the first two cards seems like it'd be greatly helpful over the 4GB in the plain K5000
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 06:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,325
Default Re: Workstation upgrade - Quadro?

What software is being used? I could test it on the K5200 I have at work for you. Mind you, the 8GB on the K5200 is ECC and only 256bit. Not all software utilizes CUDA properly either.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Workstation upgrade - Quadro?

It's all Adobe CC stuff, PremierePro/MediaEncoder/AfterEffects/etc, the raw material varies but it's often from high end cams like the 1DX

Hmmm, I can get both the K5000 and K5200 through dell, and the price gap is about a grand. Won't ultimately be a price issue, but I wouldn't wanna recommend spending extra for a 5% bump
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 01:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,325
Default Re: Workstation upgrade - Quadro?

Well I have it setup with all Adobe products and it doesn't really do much. The biggest difference is in the codecs being used and when you find the right combo even a Geforce card with the Mercury plugin hacked in will do the job.

The big difference in the cards is 800 CUDA cores and 4GB of RAM lol. That's the cost bump. It's basically a modified GTX 780 with 256bit ECC RAM.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workstation receiveing a restart command from another workstation. QuaziBee Servers and Virtualization 1 04-21-2012 04:45 PM
Is the Nvidia Quadro FX Go1400 256MB OpenGL graphics good for gaming? Manhuntkotor Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 06-20-2005 07:02 PM
Quadro 4000 pc_boy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 02-12-2005 06:54 PM
firegl and quadro at gaming maddogsdhs Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 07-09-2004 01:26 AM
what's the go with GF Quadro Harper Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-02-2004 05:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.