This work with my dfi lanparty? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2006, 11:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default This work with my dfi lanparty?

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?Sku=O261-4912
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yes.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

depends on the model you are talking about. please tell us the model. if it is any of the s939 or s754 LanParty boards then yes. if it is AM2 or LGA775 then it is hard to say.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

There is an AM2 and LGA775 DFI LanParty? Since when?
The General is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there have been LGA LanParty's for quite some time. and perhaps you should check out this page

http://www.dfi.com.tw/Product/xx_pro...YPE=MB&SITE=US
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

its the nf4 ultra d. I was wondering because I already ordered the ram and tried to put it on. My system wouldn't boot up with it in

I have dual channel corsair in the other slots could that be the prob?
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
there have been LGA LanParty's for quite some time. and perhaps you should check out this page

http://www.dfi.com.tw/Product/xx_pro...YPE=MB&SITE=US
It's too bad those don't support C2D, otherwise I might get one.

Have you tried pulling the Corsair out and just using the OCZ?
The General is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

no not yet I was sorta hellbent on getting them both to run together. ANy idea if it could be the corsair for some reason?
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Corsair itself could be the problem. pull the Corsair out and try just the OCZ but leave it in the same slots it's in now. that way it will help with troubleshooting. it's generally not a good idea to mix and match ram.

also as an after thought, what capacities are the Corsair and what do you mean by
Quote:
My system wouldn't boot up with it in
???

it won't pass POST or Windows won't boot?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

it wouldnt even get to the dfi lan party logo thing (first screen for me when I turn on my comp)
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.