Won't Start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default Won't Start

i got a little help with this yesterday but want to see if anyone else has anything to say about it.

new build...when i hit power button the fans and LEDS come on but then cuts off after less than a second...went back through and double checked connections, etc...still the same...anyways went a far as taking mobo out with just power hooked up to it, cpu, and cpu, fan...still the same thing...also switched with know good psu....so i'm kind of narrowed down to possible mobo but don't know...can anyone help me out please?

SPECS

Mobo - BIOSTAR NF325A7
CPU - AMD Athlon 64 3300+
Memory - Patriot 512MB DDR
PSU/Case - Raidmax 420W PSU
Graphics - nVidia GeForce MX4000
HDD - Maxtor 250GB
Dvd Burner - Sony
Cooling Fan - ANTEC
__________________

JohnC8183 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well it doesn't seem to be a power issue. i guess it could be the motherboard
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Try swapping the RAM?
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ram normally doesn't cause issues with powering on and instantly powering off, just makes a lot of noise when it's faulty

certainly is worth checking though. i think it could cause those symptoms if it isn't seated properly.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 10:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

this happened to me once, and i found out that i blew out my motherboard. This can happen if the mobo touches any part of the metal case when u try to power it on.

i would maybe try to get a new mobo in there and RMA your current one if at all possible. Or if one of your friends is willing and has the right kind, try his/her mobo in ur rig.
fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 10:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default

yea i think i'm convinced to just RMA out this new mobo....thank you for all of your suggestions and help
__________________

JohnC8183 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.