Witch will run faster and overall alot better? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2006, 05:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default Witch will run faster and overall alot better?

This is my current system. (Both will be used for games)

3.4GHz Intel Prescott CPU
ATI radeon X800XT
1GB samsung DDR2 Ram
160 GB HDD
Arctic Cooling ATI Silencer 5 (Rev 2)
Dont know complete specs...

This is the specs of the system im going to buy and build...

-Maxtor 6V200E0 200GB SATA300 7200rpm 8MB Cache - OEM
-EVGA Nvidia GF 7800GT 256Mb DDR PCI-E TV DVI Vivo Fan 256bit Retail
-Hiper 580W Type-R Modular PSU
-NEC ND3550A 16x DVD±RW Dual Layer Internal IDE (Black) - OEM
-LG GCE8527BL 52x32x52x CD-RW Internal IDE (Black) - OEM
-AMD Athlon 64 (ADA3800BVBOX) X2 3800+ Socket 939 Dual Core 2.0ghz 512Kb and 512Kb Cache
-Ebuyer Extra Value Ram Heat Spreader Aluminium Silver
-3Com Etherlink XL 10/100 RJ45 Network Interface Card
-CRUCIAL 1GB DDR PC3200 400MHz 184-PIN UNBUFF 128MX64 Memory Modules x2 = 2GB RAM
-Asus A8N-SLI SE Socket 939 Nvidia NF4 SLI ATX - Sound, Giga Lan USB 2.0 1000MHz FSB SATA

Im just making sure ill see a better performance from the PC im building comapred to my old system

Hope somebody can help
__________________

Flame is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

the memory alone is a big increase.

the 1Ghz system bus on the mobo is good, most i have seen...

i dont know AMD's that good, but a 3800 isnt that much...
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 05:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

The AMD setup will out do the first easy.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
The AMD setup will out do the first easy.
EXACTLY what i wanted to hear!!!! Great.
Flame is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 05:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Just do yourself a favor and dont buy a maxtor drive. Go with Western Digital or Seagate.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 05:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Just do yourself a favor and dont buy a maxtor drive. Go with Western Digital or Seagate.
OkeyDokey, you got any more suggestions or is the system looking fine?

Thanks
Flame is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 05:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Your motherboard has in integrated NIC, why buy another? Yes, everything else looks good.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 05:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default

NIC means network card right? Thanks, if my motherboard has one ill that off my list right away
Flame is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 05:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Yes and yes.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 05:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default

I took the NIC away and upgraded the hard drive to this, witch i personly think looks way better...

Western Digital WD2500KS Caviar SE 250GB 7200RPM SATA2/300 16MB Cache - OEM

Thanks SHAWN! :P
__________________

Flame is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.