Wireless Desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 06:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 105
Send a message via AIM to T88SupraStyle
Question Wireless Desktop

Ok, so i am building a computer.

I Need to know if it is possible to get a wireless card to make my desktop wireless.

Please help
Thanks
__________________

T88SupraStyle is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 06:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

you mean get wireless internet from a router? yes its possible. many different types of cards, pci cards, little USB adaptors.. etc..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 06:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

yeah its possible. you have to get a wireles desktop card. like this one.

http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...284&pfp=BROWSE
__________________
COMPAQ EVO N610C
1.80GHZ
1GIG OF RAM
60GIG HD
30GIG PORTABLE HD
DVD
WIRELESS
14.1 INCH LCD
AIT RADEON MOBILITY 7500 32MB
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 105
Send a message via AIM to T88SupraStyle
Default

Ok thanks alot. ill order now

Thanks alot
T88SupraStyle is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

You do have a wireless access point for that to connect to right?
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 105
Send a message via AIM to T88SupraStyle
Default

What is that? like a network??

(IM a n00b at networking and stuff)
__________________
テツヤ
T88SupraStyle is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 06:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

well in order for you to get to the internet on a wireless connection, there must be a broadcast (access point) from another device (like a wireless router).

What exactly are you trying to do by putting a wireless card in your comptuer?

(yea the router and your comptuer make a sort of mini network btw)
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 08:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 105
Send a message via AIM to T88SupraStyle
Default

yea i have a router hooked up and everything,

cuz when im finished this build im going to have 3 comps 2 desktops and 1 laptop.

thats why i want my desktop have wireless internet.. unless its possible to hook up another modem on my other desktop
__________________
テツヤ
T88SupraStyle is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 09:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol.. i'm gonna assume you have a wireless router...


if you have cable/dsl, you would connect your cable/dsl modem to the router, and after that everything connects to the router. your laptop will connect to the router. your desktops should connect to the router via wire, wires are better than wireless...

your router should have at least 4 ports for connecting computers via wire.. all new computers have built in network cards (aka NIC cards..) if you have an old computer, you may need to buy the NIC seperately.. which only costs a couple of dollars...


so:

modem >> router >>>>> all comps
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 09:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

its entirely possible to have a wireless desktop.....just get a wireless card. but if you plan on doing any gaming, then ethernet cable is much faster.....like a cat 5 cable or something....alot less ping.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.