Windows XP Professional and Quad Cores - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2008, 02:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Windows XP Professional and Quad Cores

Does any verison of windows xp support quad core machines like this one PortaTech.com - Barebones with AMD CPU
__________________

phatorbit is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 08:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows XP Professional and Quad Cores

Hello,

Yes Windows XP can support a unlimited number of Cores. It is that it can not support more than 1 physical CPU. It can have 4,000 cores on it as long as there is just 1 physical CPU it will still work.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 08:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Windows XP Professional and Quad Cores

Yes, all of them.

EDIT: Ah, beat me too it!
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Windows XP Professional and Quad Cores

Yeah all # of cores are fine, just one physical proc. Windows XP 64-bit ed though can support multiple procs. I don't know the limit off hand but I've built dozens of servers that had 2 procs and used that OS.

And Mak is good like that. He's beaten me to the punch lots of times just like that
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-24-2008, 12:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows XP Professional and Quad Cores

Jorsoft is right. XP x64, Vista Business, Vista Ultimate and Vitsa Enterprise can all use 2 Phycial CPU's.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 01:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Windows XP Professional and Quad Cores

XP Pro will run two physical CPU's; XP Home won't.
But any current Windows OS will support multi-core CPU's on a single chip.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quad core build freez ups philbar71 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 09-13-2008 01:01 AM
hijack log and my questions... Larry HijackThis Logs (finished) 6 06-02-2008 03:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.