Windows PC in Mac G4 case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2005, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Question Windows PC in Mac G4 case

Hi. This is my first post into the forum and I was wondering if it's possible to build a IBM PC based computer in a Mac G4 case?

I've just recieved a hand me down G4 in bad shape and think it would be cool to scrap the Apple & put a Windows PC in the case. Will I have to cut up the back or anything else? DOes anybody know if the placemwent of components would make this difficult?

I'm less than an ameture at building a computer as this will be my first but I think it would be pretty cool to use the Apple G4 case if I can. Anybody have any ideas?
__________________

PupRa is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

What you want to do is mutiny. Sheer mutiny. Get a copy of X, take the time to learn it, and you WILL NOT regret it.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 06:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Talking

No munity/sacrilige(sp?) here:
My fiance has her G5 across the room and I use it all the time (she's a film student and uses final cut pro and other apps like that a lot). I'm good with OS X and think Apple computers are VERY cool... for her.

My Problem:
The computer came with no ram, HD or DVD drive. I think it's the slowest G4 made (450mhz) and I have no use for the Zip drive that my friend did leave in when he gave it to me.

My Idea:
Showing up at a LAN party with my sweet "Mac" PC and everybody going WTF! Plus, the handles make it really easy to carry dispite it's size & weight.

So, does anybody know if it can be done with only a minimum of modding the case and if so, what components should I use? I want to keep it relatively inexpensive but still have a rig that will play pretty new games. Oh and I want to be able to record TV directly to the hard drive if possible too.

Thanks.
PupRa is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 09:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Well, in that case, if it's almost totally inoperable...

...it would be possible, however difficult. You would have to tear a hole in the back of the case where the mobo was, most likely rewire the power and reset buttons, and find an extra long IDE cable (if the one in the case is no longer intact, you are gonna have to find one.) If you want two harddrives, you will also need to find another harddrive bay.

It's not impossible, but it's gonna be interesting. Good luck.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

It will be very tricky to mod the case. Put some ram and a old hdd in it and put os x or linux on it, i would do that but you dont seem to have any need.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.