Win XP & RAM?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2009, 12:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Win XP & RAM??

Hi,
Been looking to get some new RAM to improe my PC2-5300 I currently have. BUT, have seen threads that say that having more than 4Gb of RAM in Win XP is useless, it can't read any more than 4GB. Is this right?

With the DDR2 RAM being so cheap I wanted to get 4Gb either:
OCZ 4GB Kit (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 Reaper Memory HPC Edition Dual Channel

or

Kingston 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 HyperX Memory CL5 2.2V

or Possibly,

OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 Gold Memory

BUT, if Win XP struggles to read then would I not be better getting 2Gb?

Thanks,
Shaun.
__________________

Shaundale is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 12:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 183
Default Re: Win XP & RAM??

you need a 64bit version of xp to use all 4 gigs,or more, if not youl use about 3. same for vista
__________________

__________________
http://img718.imageshack.us/img718/3070/wizjz.jpg
AMD Phenom II X2 555 B.E @ 4.0 Ghz
Asus M4A88T -M/USB3
8 Gigs G-Skill Ripjaw DDR3
CM Storm Scout Tower
(1) 500 GB HD, (1) 300 GB HD
XFX GT240
Corsair CX500

Like my Sig?
I'll make ya one ;)
Dumpy is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 01:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default Re: Win XP & RAM??

you are able to take advantage of 3 gigs of ram by windows limitation. This is not to say you can't set up more page filing on your harddrive, which is also user define allowing however many more gigs you may need. Of course this PF will be a bit slower than your RAM speed. A valid option though.

The Windows XP Page File
__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 01:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Win XP & RAM??

Just get 4GB. You'll be able to use around 3.25-3.5GB.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Win XP & RAM??

agreed. with the current prices get 4gb even if you cannot use all of it. You do need to subtract your gpu memory from 3.5gb to get the actual amount you can use.

Unless you are doing some overclocking ddr2 800 would be plenty fast and save you some cash.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-08-2009, 02:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Win XP & RAM??

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenMachine View Post
you are able to take advantage of 3 gigs of ram by windows limitation. This is not to say you can't set up more page filing on your harddrive, which is also user define allowing however many more gigs you may need. Of course this PF will be a bit slower than your RAM speed. A valid option though.

The Windows XP Page File
Its not a Windows limitation; its an architecture limitation of 32bit.

Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 06-10-2009, 04:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: Win XP & RAM??

Just Bought This one:
Kingston 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066MHz/PC2-8500 HyperX Memory CL5 2.2V

Let you know how it goes. Just found out that my 32 Bit XP Hme won't see 4GB but IF, I go to Vista will that work.

Found these two:
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Basic -SP1- Licence and media - 1 PC - OEM - DVD - 64-bit - English

Microsoft Windows Vista Home Basic -SP1- Licence and media - 1 PC - OEM - DVD - 32-bit - English

NOT much differance in price so I take it it's better to go with the First 64Bit one. Or pay an extra 20 to get,

Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium - Licence and media - 1 PC - OEM - DVD - 64-bit - English

Thoughts would be great thankyou.
Have Lots of Flight sim stuff that only works on XP though. Don't want hassle of making work in Vista, so still debating weather to get it.....

Shaun.
Shaundale is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Win XP & RAM??

If you buy another 32 bit OS you will have the same limitation as you have now. It has to be 64 bit and I would get vista home premium 64 bit if I were you. Alternatively the windows 7 beta is pretty nice and it's free.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question dem0x7 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-04-2009 10:20 AM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.