win 98 to win XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2006, 09:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default win 98 to win XP

i have a eMachines 500a and it has serious issues and was wondering if i just got a copy of Win XP and put on it would it help anything. ever since i've had to use the restore CD is when the problems got worse. i have done the restore CD probably 4 times and it never works good after that.

is it feasible ?
how do i do it ?
__________________

__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Your best bet is to format and then re install Windows.

XP will not run well on a PC with less than 512 of ram.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rochestor, NY
Posts: 102
Default

It worked alright for me when I used to have 256MB of RAM, but works much better now with 512mb.
Jordan Pardy is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 10:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

i only have the resotre CD and i've done that already. i dont have a seperate copy of windows. and by what i have read the restore cd's dont always have the full copy.
right now i dont do anything except internet browsing.

i dint even think about not enough memory but my Sis-in-law has a pc with like 98MB or something like that. its a really old one and it has XP on it. all they do with it is word processing and play solitaire. dont even have internet on it.

i was just hoping a new OS would help me till i can save up to build me a decent one.

before i was just freezing so i bought a new modem and it worked great connected fast everytime but as soon as i loaded the fax software that came with my printer it connects slower everytime now and it disconnects all the time. it never did with old modem i could be on for hours and it never lose connection.

right now i have 198MB
__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 11:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 71
Default

jeez you got weird memory, usually its like 64, 128, 256, 512, and 1gb but 98, and 198, i dont think that is right
eleclipper is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 12:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

i had the one that came with it which is 64mb then i added a 128mb. i have 2 -128 sticks of pc133 but i was told maybe that was why it was freezing and i can alternate each of the two 128's and it does ok but still freezes with either of them and the 64. now if i have both the 128's in it freezes sooner and makes it almost not useable. something i just thought of but have not tried is just going back to the 64 by itself and see what happens. it is pc100 but i've been told the pc133 doesnt matter in my system. it should still work. the pc i got the 128's from worked fine and still does when i put them back into that one.

i will try just the 64 when i get home and see what happens.
__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

windows XP will run on a 500Mhz Celeron with 192MB RAM, without the eye candy turned on.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 04:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

as long as all ya'll hang around to get me set-up i think i'll try it. i need XP for my build anyway.

is it just as simple as putting in a disk and letting it go to work ?
__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 04:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

simply put, you restart your computer, set the BIOS to boot from CD. Your XP disk will ask questions, such as the hard drive to put XP on, and simple things.


Installing XP is really easy, i'm suprised people call in a computer shop to install it

Make sure you have at least 6GB of hard drive space to install XP with all updates.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 04:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
windows XP will run on a 500Mhz Celeron with 192MB RAM, without the eye candy turned on.

What eye candy is XP to offer....
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.