Will this work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2007, 10:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Default Will this work

My friend helped me pick some parts for my computer build, He said he thinks theyre all ok and they work with each other etc, But he said to ask at a forum or something, so here i am.

Are all these parts compatible with each other etc, and is that all the parts i need?



Im not bothered about if you think its crap or anything, But I dont have too much money to build it. And I want Windows Xp, so dont tell me to get vista please.

I'd appreciate a fast answer if possible

Ps: Im british
__________________

rsteenoven is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: Will this work

I would strongly recommend you get a PSU besides the one that comes with the case. Case PSUs rarely work well.

I would also try to upgrade your Processor, that's a little outdated, but it should work.

No one on this forum will tell you to switch to Vista, neither will anyone with half a brain :P

If it's possible, I would try to get an EVGA card instead of Novatech. Also, if you can, I'm pretty sure the 8000 series cards are coming down in price, so that might be something to look at. If not, EVGA 7900GS KO is the way to go for your video card.

If you get a PSU, which you probably should, you won't need that power adapter.

MOBO looks fine, but I'm pretty sure DDR2800 is just as cheap as 667 now. I would also recommend that.

Overall looks ok, besides of course, the stuff I listed. And that doesn't mean it's bad, there are just some minor upgrades you can make for cheap

Good luck with the build



~snake~
__________________

Snake91839 is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 01:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Will this work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake91839 View Post
I would strongly recommend you get a PSU besides the one that comes with the case. Case PSUs rarely work well.

I would also try to upgrade your Processor, that's a little outdated, but it should work.

No one on this forum will tell you to switch to Vista, neither will anyone with half a brain :P

If it's possible, I would try to get an EVGA card instead of Novatech. Also, if you can, I'm pretty sure the 8000 series cards are coming down in price, so that might be something to look at. If not, EVGA 7900GS KO is the way to go for your video card.

If you get a PSU, which you probably should, you won't need that power adapter.

MOBO looks fine, but I'm pretty sure DDR2800 is just as cheap as 667 now. I would also recommend that.

Overall looks ok, besides of course, the stuff I listed. And that doesn't mean it's bad, there are just some minor upgrades you can make for cheap

Good luck with the build



~snake~
I agree with snake on everything he said. Also snake, his mobo only supports up to ddr667. Also leave the processor. That one should be fine. Its a great chip, and it not outdated at all.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 01:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: Will this work

yeah, I didn't look at his MOBO before I made comments.. lol woops.

And as far as the chip goes, I usually get AMD chips in that class. Sooo, yeah, overall though, it should be a decent build.

Good luck

~snake~
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 01:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Default Re: Will this work

Ok ive sorted it, I ordered the following parts. Bear in mind i am going to be taking out the crappy psu from the case, and replacing it with the one i ordered. The cable is just incase there wasnt one, it didnt cost much. I also took out the windows xp as im going to aquire it from somewhere else for cheaper.

Is it any good?

rsteenoven is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 02:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Will this work

What are you using the computer for?

The cpu can easily be overclocked
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 03:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Default Re: Will this work

Yeah my friend said he overclocked his.

Its for gaming, editing of films etc.
rsteenoven is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 03:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: Will this work

Looks good glad you ordered a PSU

I've fried to many parts with a bad PSU lol.

I hope it's only light gaming though, that's a nice card and board, but as far as gaming goes... don't expect to play Oblivion anywhere near the top of the spectrum.

Have fun building it I'm taking it this is your first build? if it is, you'll have fun!

Good luck!

~snake~
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 03:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Default Re: Will this work

Yes its my first build for myself, But ive helped my friend before.

I wasn't expecting to play on full spec on games, I prefer to lower the graphics for best performance. And im on a pretty tight budget, Bear in mind i still have to buy monitor, keyboard etc.
rsteenoven is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default Re: Will this work

Is that a 1GB kit (that is, 2 x 512 MB) or are you possibly ordering two sticks of 1GB? That's a dual channel memory board, but it requires two matching sticks of RAM in order for that to kick in. (It will do it automatically so long as you put in matching pairs.) The difference between dual channel and single channel is quite noticeable.

If you have to add a second 1GB RAM DIMM, that's not a bad thing. I wouldn't build a gaming PC with less than 2GB of RAM. It's just painful otherwise.
__________________

__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mic wont work WDD11791 Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 11-25-2007 07:04 PM
What's your work schedule like? Ethereal_Dragon Off Topic Discussion 21 08-29-2007 09:54 AM
Windows Mobile 4.2 Work and Internet Connection SandyP84 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-21-2007 09:52 AM
Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work Inziladun Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 06-04-2007 04:33 PM
My Old 98-95 computer wont work..read on....... bacus23 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 04:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.