will this videocard work with this power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2010, 11:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
Default will this videocard work with this power supply

ive tryed reading the requirements and specs, and cant seem to figure out if ill be able to get this graphics card Newegg.com - XFX HD-585X-ZAFC Radeon HD 5850 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card w/ Eyefinity
to work with this power supply Newegg.com - CORSAIR Builder Series CMPSU-600CX 600W ATX12V v2.3 Active PFC Power Supply.
these two pieces would be going into my dell inspiron 530
__________________

garrettchap1 is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 11:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: will this videocard work with this power supply

Yes, it will work. But that PSU is crap, TBH. It may have Corsair's name on it, but all the builder's Series are junk made by a third party (corsair should be ashamed of themselves).

Either of these will work:
Newegg.com - Antec BP550 Plus 550W Continuous Power ATX12V V2.2 80 PLUS Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply
Newegg.com - OCZ Fatal1ty OCZ550FTY 550W ATX12V v2.2 / EPS12V SLI Ready 80 PLUS Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 01:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
Default Re: will this videocard work with this power supply

and will the power supply and videocard both work together in an inspiron 530 (not the slim version, but the normal tower size).
garrettchap1 is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: will this videocard work with this power supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Yes, it will work. But that PSU is crap, TBH. It may have Corsair's name on it, but all the builder's Series are junk made by a third party (corsair should be ashamed of themselves).[/url]
I weep at this response. I read into it and have only come to find what you say true in the case of the 430CX. I guess I shall be a trying test of this line.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 02:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: will this videocard work with this power supply

Power supply, yes. Card, doubtful. The card is just over 9.5" long. You will need to break out a measuring tape and see if it will fit or not. The XFX 6850 is around 8.5", so that card may be a better choice
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 03:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
Default Re: will this videocard work with this power supply

ok , lets say the card i have in right now is 8.5 inches. and the card i need is 9.5 inches. would the extra length be just on the opposite side of the hdmi vga and dvi port side, or would it be added length to both sides.
garrettchap1 is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 06:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 188
Default Re: will this videocard work with this power supply

I was getting this issue today about power supplies and video cards. The information IS there under the tab labeled 'Details'. Scroll down until you see this; System Requirements
Minimum 500 Watt Power Supply Requirement

Although I was told this is only when your card is running at it's max. I then asked "What if I max it, will my PSU still be enough to power my system?" and got no response.
KJamesJR is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 10:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: will this videocard work with this power supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by KJamesJR View Post
I was getting this issue today about power supplies and video cards. The information IS there under the tab labeled 'Details'. Scroll down until you see this; System Requirements
Minimum 500 Watt Power Supply Requirement

Although I was told this is only when your card is running at it's max. I then asked "What if I max it, will my PSU still be enough to power my system?" and got no response.
The minimum wattage is only a semi safe guesstimate. Though with brands like Logisys putting out 350 watts marked as 480 watt (max) you need to look even farther than that. You also need to look at the video cards required amps and look at how much your PSU puts out on it's 12V rail.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 11:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: will this videocard work with this power supply

Thats the same as Corsair..... The 430 is really a decent 380. and priced about that too.

I truely don't blame them for this psu line. Theyre missing out on alot of sales due to their psus being pricey. For most people who are uninformed and buy based on specs, ie gpu states min 500W, this psu line is just fine.

As a base. my 260s and oc'd q6600 ate a max 520Ws.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 12:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garrettchap1 View Post
ok , lets say the card i have in right now is 8.5 inches. and the card i need is 9.5 inches. would the extra length be just on the opposite side of the hdmi vga and dvi port side, or would it be added length to both sides.
Yes, opposite the DVI ports, toward the hard drive cage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KJamesJR View Post
I was getting this issue today about power supplies and video cards. The information IS there under the tab labeled 'Details'. Scroll down until you see this; System Requirements
Minimum 500 Watt Power Supply Requirement

Although I was told this is only when your card is running at it's max. I then asked "What if I max it, will my PSU still be enough to power my system?" and got no response.
You must have missed the response someone posted (which, incidentally, did a great job explaining the "max" listed).

The thing to remember, as Abstract pointed out, is that not all PSUs are created equal. Some are garbage and will blow and take out half you components, some just lie and only deliver part of their listed wattage (which causes stability problems and can kill your stuff), but some are solid and get the job done right. The rule of thumb is "if it is dirt cheap it is just dirt" for me. A good dependable PSU will cost you, but it is money well spent.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will this GPU and Power Supply work? momboom1 System Upgrades 10 12-17-2010 09:53 PM
New power supply wont work with pc Thetake Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 11-03-2009 02:49 PM
Will this gfx card work with this power supply? Relay New Systems | Building and Buying 5 02-22-2007 05:42 PM
Does a 20+4 Pin Power Supply mean it will work in a 20 pin mobo? dario03 System Upgrades 4 04-03-2006 07:33 AM
Which Heatsink should I get / Will this power supply work? javascriptman New Systems | Building and Buying 4 10-21-2005 03:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.