Will these work together? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 10:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Default Will these work together?

This will probably sound really novice of me, but I'm not sure if these will all work together. I'm trying to just use some simple parts to get a Pc up and running. I was looking at this board:

PC CHIPS M909G (V1.0A)

because I found i at a good price, however if you look on there site it doesn't say that a celeron CPU will work with this board. Can you not use a 478 celeron CPU with this board? Such as this:

478 Celeron CPU
__________________

NightShade01 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Look at this mobo http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131527

The one that you posted will work, but it is crap.
__________________

curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Default

what about this one instead? Little cheaper and has onboard video...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16813131567R
NightShade01 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

The second mobo that you posted is socket 775. You need a socket 478 board. If you are planning on gaming with this machine, onboard video will not due.

If you want to stick to onboard video, go with this board:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813157090
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Default

Sry my mistake i meant to put a different CPU up too.

775 CPU
NightShade01 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Well that changes things. BTW, are you going to game on this machine?
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Default

no def not i just need something very simple to run visual studio and outlook on....basically it's a secondary machine. but the 775 parts work good together right?
NightShade01 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Yeah they are fine.
__________________

curtcheese64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.