Will this ram work for my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2010, 07:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Default Will this ram work for my computer

Hi there, I pulled out of my old computer a stick of ram, it says on it 512mb 32x8 DDR333 on it, its a samsung k4h560838D-tcb3. I have four RAM slots on the computer I'm using now, all 4 are black, right now in my computer I have

Field Value
DIMM1: Hyundai HYMD232 646B8R-H 256 MB PC2100 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-6 @ 133 MHz) (2.0-2-2-5 @ 100 MHz)

Field Value
DIMM2 256 MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-4-4-8 @ 166 MHz) (2.0-3-3-6 @ 133 MHz)

Will this work in my computer, i don't know much about ram, thanks!
__________________

Kemperz is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 07:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Will this ram work for my computer

It will work fine, though, you're in dire need of a new pc by the sound of it.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 07:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Will this ram work for my computer

Yes, I do indeed need a new computer, but this is a hand me down I got and it's the best I can do, I'm a student with a non exsistant budget, so do I just plug this RAM into one of the empty slots and it will work, or do I have to take out one of the old ones, and does it just plug and play, or do I have to install it somehow?
Kemperz is offline  
Old 08-25-2010, 07:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Will this ram work for my computer

I can understand being a student myself so no worries. My pc now started as a hand-me-down.

As far as installing ram it's sweet simple and to the point install it into one of the open slots. Make sure the locking arms are open and press the ram into the slot until the 2 arms click into the locked position. Your pc should recognize it upon start up and you should see just below 1gb of ram in your My Computer Properties section.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would this computer work? GreenDevil New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-24-2010 06:49 AM
How SLI work in my computer? jpuga New Systems | Building and Buying 24 11-27-2007 11:55 AM
New computer...will it work with my HD? Capt_Trips Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-07-2006 12:12 PM
So my new computer does not work. wanghoeby Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 08-27-2005 05:10 PM
New Computer...what will work? snopro879 Overclocking and Modding 10 12-20-2004 02:38 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.