Will this Motherboard work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 12:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to CodeDelta16
Default Will this Motherboard work?

OK basically i want to double check because i'm still confused about allot of stuff with LGA 775/

Will this motherboard work with this processor?


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135006

and

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116014


I know it's a prescott processor but it's still LGA775 right? or did I just throw away my money. Please say no.

-cD
__________________

CodeDelta16 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20
Default

They should both be compatible, but I'm not an expert on these things and may want another opinion.
__________________

youngflyer12 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yes they will work.

No that is not a good motherboard, it doesn't have DDR2 slots and it only has 2 of them!
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to CodeDelta16
Default

Well 2GB would be enough for me, i'll have 1 gig, which I'll still live with. But what about DDR2? lol Is it possible that the RAM i bought isn't compatible? here is what i have:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820221005

I know that's not a great piece of RAm, but i wanted PC3200, 184 and heatspreader.

One more thing, how do those pins go into the processor? it almost seems like they can't the bottom of the processor doesn't really have hole that I can tell. Unless it;s like a thin layer that breaks or something. I don't get it.
-cD
CodeDelta16 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The motherboard is fine (and the ram is compatible.) just odd that there are still DDR1 Intel motherboards around.

You can see there is a black cover over the socket on the motherboard. Remember to line up the missing pin, with the missing slot.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to CodeDelta16
Default

man i sure thought i did that on my other motherboard... Sad... But i didn't have Serial ATA disk drives anyway so i guess i would have had to do something anyway.

Thanks all
__________________

CodeDelta16 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.