Will This Memory Work In This Motherboard? Help! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 06:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

yes, all those components fit the motherboard.
yes, AM2 is more recent than socket 939.

i just have 1 comment to make, when you go and buy the RAM. make sure its compatible with AM2. The ram will fit and everything, but some ram have different voltage settings... DDR2 ram works on both AMD and Intel systems.. but the specific voltage on the particular ram can limit the compatibility of the ram.. so when you go in and buy it, just make sure by asking an employee at the computer store if the ram will work on AMD systems.

having said that, if you're computer savvy, and you can adjust voltages on your motherboard, any DDR2 ram will do because you can just change it...

other than that, its all good.

gl
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 12:56 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Hey. I have just one more question. What voltage should the ram be? and would the ram I stated be a good choice for the AM2 setup? The ram I am talking about is this one OCZ OCZ2G8001GK 1GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz (512MBx2) Gold GX XTC Dual Channel Kit
http://www.logiccomputerhouse.com/s....id=10846<br />

Does anybody know?

Can't wait to buy the parts tomorrow and I owe it to your help! Thanks again aliasaid!
__________________

i-God is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 06:07 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by i-God
Hey. I have just one more question. What voltage should the ram be? and would the ram I stated be a good choice for the AM2 setup? The ram I am talking about is this one OCZ OCZ2G8001GK 1GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz (512MBx2) Gold GX XTC Dual Channel Kit
http://www.logiccomputerhouse.com/s...detail&id=10846

Does anybody know?

Can't wait to buy the parts tomorrow and I owe it to your help! Thanks again aliasaid!
Link is invalid
alexsabree is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 06:38 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

http://www.logiccomputerhouse.com/si...etail&id=10846

..scroll up
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.