will this memory work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 05:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default will this memory work

ive got an old p3 with 64mb its a dell optiplex gx1 and im going to get this memory module for it
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...ProductID=2191
will it work i think it will but the only concern is the memory speed?
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

im getting a 128 sdram will this be enough, im running windows 2000 and azureus or do you think i need an extra stick oh yeah plus my 64mb already in there
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

According to Dell's specs for that computer:
Quote:
32-, 64-, and 128-MB non-ECC SDRAM ("PC100" 100 MHz);
32-, 64-, 128-, and 256-MB ECC SDRAM ("PC100" 100 MHz)
My guess is that it would work, but only at PC100 speed.

Hmmm... the RAM you linked to is 256MB non-ECC. Dunno about that.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

i worked on a gx1 with windows 2000 and i needed at least 512(2x256) chips in it so i wouldnt throw it at a wall lol. and yeah that memroy will work for it.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.