will this just scratch the surface for XP SP1??????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2006, 01:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 84
Question will this just scratch the surface for XP SP1???????

Hi,
Looking at this laptop on eBay,
(((now is says 32mbRAM, but its actually 64mb ram!)))
Pretend it has a cd drive, i found one!

Heres the link:
Compaq Armada 7770 dmt

Ok, now,windows xp will run when it has 64mb RAM and a 233mhz processor, which according to microsoft will work, but limits performance, i am currently scratching the surface to use it, now question 1:
1.will it run
2.can i upgrade edo SoDimm RAM, which is what it runs, there are 128mb ram sticks that are edo SoDimm, will they work if i upgrade it??????
Thanks, aff1993!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg f9_1.jpg (27.6 KB, 131 views)
__________________

aff1993 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

If I were you I would run linux on that
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

if u no anything about taking apart the chassis u can probly upgrade the ram but i dont no if it's worth it!
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

no seriously it s a peece of s*** so its not worth it even if it can run XP
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

nada... save your money...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 84
Default

ok, i didnt ask for you to say, "get another one"
or "get linux"
I just want an answer,

1.will xp sp1 work
2.is the RAM available, 128mb, (the sticks are on ebay for 128mb, will it work on the motherboard?) WHICH WILL IMPROVE PERFORMANCE?
aff1993 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Will you be using the internet with it? If so xp with only service pack 1 might be dangerous as service pack 2 fixes lots of holes.

I think xp with sp1 will work but I wouldn't recommend it, It`ll be bare minimum specs and will be considerably slow.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

ok, then ... NO it won't work as it is now.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes, XP will work, but it will be extremely slow.
I'd recommend Windows 2000
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

it'd take 15 minutes to boot up to be useable(maybe) it'll boot but pretty much that slow, even 2k would be sluggish at that.not as bad tho, what would you even use it for?
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.