Will i have power problems? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2012, 01:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 17
Default Will i have power problems?

I am currently running an AMD Athlon 7850 Dual Core, and am about to buy an AMD Phenom II X6 1055T. Is there a large gap in power consumption?

i've got a storm 600W PSU (not sure of the model number yet).
I've also got a GTX460 running on a GA M720-US3

So the question is, will i have power problems with this CPU?
__________________

ChosterF is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 01:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 466
Default Re: Will i have power problems?

What else is powered? How many fans? lights? HDDs? SSDs? dvd drives? Those all consume power, its hard to judge just from what you listed.

But just on what you listed here, your current cpu uses 95 watts, the new one uses 125 watts with out an OC.

So make sure you have at least 50W of head room currently.
__________________

__________________


Thermaltake Armor
680i LT
q6600 (g0 revision)
736 mb EVGA 8800 GTX
2 gb crucial tracers
500 gb seagate 7200.11
TRUE 120
PC Power & Cooling 610
and a run of the mill DVD drive
heister is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 01:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: Will i have power problems?

I would get the model number and post it up when you get a chance.

Google'd Storm 600W and got this link to Scan.
Single 12v rail @ 24A, thought there was a misprint so I checked again here, same thing.

A quality 600W power supply should have 40A-50A on the 12v rail(s), so unless I'm completely missing something that PSU should be replaced before anything else.
But, with a quality 600W power supply, yes you would be fine running a 1055T and a GTX 460.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 01:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 17
Default Re: Will i have power problems?

oh i see,thatnks for the heads up.
what will happen if i were to replace my cpu now?
will the PSU just blow or will it damage any of my parts?

i'm not sure of the models just yet, i'mnot at the PC at the moment, but i've got a 500GB HDD, one DVD drive, one fan on the case, about 4 LEDs and a 4GB RAM.

sorry about the really vague list but i'll open up the case as soon as i can.

Edit: i can confirm that the 12V rails are 24A
ChosterF is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power problems. joujou Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 06-28-2010 01:04 PM
Power Problems dagger576 System Upgrades 8 02-06-2010 11:40 AM
Power Problems BlazerWill System Upgrades 4 08-31-2006 07:58 AM
Power Problems sayaprayer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-30-2005 09:13 AM
Power problems? mtslegacy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 04-13-2005 07:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.