Will I have any problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz
Default Will I have any problems

Acer Ferrari 4006WLMi AMD Turion 64 ML-40 2.2GHz / 802.11b/g Wireless / Bluetooth / 15.4-Inch WSXGA+ / 1GB DDR / 120GB HDD / DVDRW / Windows XP Pro / Notebook PC
Acer Ferrari
That is the computer that I plan on getting. I have a question though. I have been hearing alot about this 64 bit and driver problems. This is a subject that I dont know to much about. Will this computer have any problems?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Can't you install regular XP 32bit on that machine?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz
Default

Operating Systems Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional SP2
Thats what it comes with but how do I tell if its 32 or 64? I'm guessing if it was 64 it would say 64?
__________________
<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 03:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I guess you are right. Don't you have a 32bit version on CD, just in case?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 04:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz
Default

Well to put it in simple terms, No.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 04:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yolkz
Well to put it in simple terms, No.
It's not like a bootlegged version won't work, if that is what you are assuming?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 04:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz
Default

Nope I dont have a bootlegged version either.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 05:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

acer should supply you with a back up disc...what is with that first post major?
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 11:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz
Default

I could really use some help. I dont know much about this. Since it is 64 bit will I be able to use 32 bit. I just need to know if buying 64 bit is a big mistake. Vista is coming out I just dont know what to do.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 04:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think all AMD64 CPU's support 32 bit.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.