Will this graphics card work with this pc? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2007, 09:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default Will this graphics card work with this pc?

Sorry for making another one of these posts. I am a computer newbie, and recently bought a new pc. I need help assuring that this
gfx card I have chosen to upgrade to will work with my pc. I am running windows vista home premium.

My current specs:

Hp-Pavillion m7790e
2 gb ram
225 gb hdd
Nvidia Geforce 7500LE

The new card: BFG Tech BFGR88320GTSOCE GeForce 8800GTS 320MB 320-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 OC HDCP Video Card

Link to specs on that card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143086

I am primarily concerned because of this review posted: Cons: Pricy on the real estate (takes up two slots on you mobo).

It takes up two slots?

My pc slot specs:
PCI expansion 3 expansion slots including 1 PCI Express

1 pci express slot but the card needs 2? Can someone explain please?
__________________

Relay is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You only need one PCI-e slot for that video card, but it's massive heatsink blocks the PCI slot below it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I think it's all good, haha. What people mean when they say a graphics card takes two slots is that the card's heatsink assembly is so large that you can't use the slot right next to the PCIe slot. It doesn't mean the card needs two PCIe slots to be installed on the motherboard .

About compatibility, you say you have a PCIe slot, so that's the most important thing covered. Another thing would be power; you'll need a PCIe 6-pin power connector for this video card. If your power supply doesn't have one, you can buy a small converter (two "molex" connectors into one PCIe connector). Also, be sure your power supply is strong enough to power the 8800.

Edit: b1gapl, you beat me to it
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

At least a 425W PSU, with at least 28 amps on the 12v rails.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

... and the specs at HP report "300 to 350 watt, depending on system requirements"... so you may have a problem with power.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea you definetly will have power issues. Good luck trying to get a new power supply in your current case aswell
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 05:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Whats the problem with my current case? o.o
Relay is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 02:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I think he's implying that some Dell cases do not have the standard screw hole configuration to mount power supplies units (since they use their own PSUs). I wouldn't know about that, though. Your main problem is still the PSU itself.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.