Will this give me better Fps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 03:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default Will this give me better Fps

I have this system

Manufacturer:
Packard Bell NEC
Processor:
Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.06GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory:
1022MB RAM
Hard Drive:
160 GB Total
Video Card:
NVIDIA GeForce 6200 LE
Monitor:
Plug and Play Monitor
Sound Card:
Realtek HD Audio output
Speakers/Headphones:
Microsoft Headset
Keyboard:
Microsoft PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse:
PS/2 Compatible Mouse
Mouse Surface:
Operating System:
Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2

But i am upgrading my graphics card to this 1

Manufacturer: Sapphire
Chipset: Radeon X1600 XT
Edition: XT
Chipset Features: ATi Shader Model 3
GPU Speed: 600 MHz
Memory: 256MB
Memory Bit Rate: 128 Bit
Memory Type: GDDR
Memory Speed: 1400 MHz
Number of Pipelines: 12
Cooling: Fan
Interface: PCI-E (x16)
Connectivity: D-Sub
DVI-I
HDTV

Will this make my FPS better and by how much
__________________

yoshiromo is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 04:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes, by a considerable amount compared to your 6200

but you need to make sure your motherboard supports PCI-E first. a lot of 6200's are AGP.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 04:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

This is the 6200 i have in my computer http://support.packardbell.com/uk/it...ppn=pb34232101
yoshiromo is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 04:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

okay, that's PCI-E. the X1600 will work in that PC.

before installing the new card, download and run driver cleaner pro
that way, it removes the Nvidia drivers and prevents conflicts with the ATI drivers once you install the new card.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 05:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You may want to look into upgrading your PSU, along with your video card.

Odds are you've only got a 250W PSU.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.