Will Dual Channel work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2007, 12:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Will Dual Channel work

hey, im getting a new system pretty soon and i want to get four gigs of ram because i play very intense games that stress components. Would 4gbs of ram (4x 1024) work in dual channel mode.
__________________

Luke is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 12:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Will Dual Channel work

There would be two sets of dual channel.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 12:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Will Dual Channel work

yes that is what i though, thanks
Luke is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 10:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Will Dual Channel work

No problem.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 10:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Will Dual Channel work

Probably be more efficient if you got 2x2048 sticks, if the motherboard can support it. Most of the newer motherboards do support that method... That and it wouldn't cut the speed in half since you wouldn't be using all four slots.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 02:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Will Dual Channel work

yes that is what i though but i live in canada and order from tigerdirect.ca and they son't sell 2048mb chips (only 1024mb) Do you know of any other website for canada?
__________________

Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel not recognised radovitch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-05-2007 06:03 AM
Dual Channel, Raid, and Raptor Hard Drives Akumajin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-23-2007 03:23 AM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
Quick Dual Channel Ram question andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-28-2007 11:03 AM
dual channel lower clock? Rich_Franklin Overclocking and Modding 4 05-29-2007 08:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.