Will this cpu work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2012, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 22
Default Will this cpu work?

I have this old machine lying around I want to upgrade for a friend's kid:

HP Proliant ML115 G1








I was going to get this for a cpu upgrade:

[h=1]AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+[/h]Seller site


Not really a "tech guy" so I'd appreciate letting me know if this will
work or if I'm going in the wrong direction here.

Thanks a lot!
__________________

zentechnet is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 10:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 22
Default Re: Will this cpu work?

So.. too difficult of a question answer?
__________________

zentechnet is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 11:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Will this cpu work?

Sorry, It's not too difficult.. While technicallly it should work being a 570 chipset... Being a prebuilt system from HP, they may have crippled it with a bios addition.

The unknown from hp is where its iffy, and makes folks worry.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 12:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 22
Default Re: Will this cpu work?

Thanks for the response patonb. Yea you're right. I'm just gonna throw this other am3 socket mobo in there and let his dad get him a decent proc that's not from the stone age
zentechnet is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 12:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Will this cpu work?

Yha, probably a better investment.

Welcome to TF aswell.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 12:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 22
Default Re: Will this cpu work?

ty
__________________

zentechnet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would raid cause my cpu to work more? Remnant New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-20-2011 07:22 AM
Which CPU's will work on my motherboard? XDRoX New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-03-2011 10:33 PM
Will this cpu work with my computer.... metalgoth System Upgrades 1 09-13-2010 04:42 PM
Will my CPU work with this Mainboard? gmanych System Upgrades 1 12-17-2006 02:59 AM
CPU-Z won't work =( Nubius Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 09-02-2004 07:17 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.