will this build work - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 03:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

well you can get this instead of a sempron but its a little more expensive:

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=401095

and ok stick with that PSU but more power doesn't mean its better. Reliability is the key the voltage might fluctuate a lot.

look on www.overclockers.co.uk its more expensive than scan but has wider range of parts.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

IF i get this case:
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=136450
Do you think the PSU that comes supplied would be anoth and good anoth.
__________________

__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

yeah but everyone will tell you not to use case PSU`s there not reliable. Although your on a budget so guess it`ll have to do.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 04:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

change of RAM go for:

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=121624

its DDR2 the one i chose before was DDR and wouldnt work with the AM2 motherboard.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Sorry to be the annoying guy who jumps in and tells you that you should wait, but since no body else did, I will...

Dude I think you should wait till the beggining of august[two months from now, a bit less] all of the nowdays high-end tech will have a price fall, and all the stuff you will buy nowdays[ even AM2] will not be upgrde-able in the end of this year... the things that will come out by august will be upgradeable till mid 2007 or so[and will be able to hold up good performence for at least 2-3 years or more]

Just my thoughts, do whichever comes up you'r mind though..
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

AM2 is upgradeable. That's why i told him to get that. he`ll be able to get new processors in future and it supports DDR2.

you cant wait forever technology is always moving and he only has £350 to spend I picked parts based on that.

Conroe may be coming out soon but he has a small budget. The only plus side of him waiting is that he might be able to get cheap intel dual core processors instead.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 11:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
Sorry to be the annoying guy who jumps in and tells you that you should wait, but since no body else did, I will...

Dude I think you should wait till the beggining of august[two months from now, a bit less] all of the nowdays high-end tech will have a price fall, and all the stuff you will buy nowdays[ even AM2] will not be upgrde-able in the end of this year... the things that will come out by august will be upgradeable till mid 2007 or so[and will be able to hold up good performence for at least 2-3 years or more]

Just my thoughts, do whichever comes up you'r mind though..
Why do you think AM2 won't be upgradeable at the years end. AMD won't drop there newest CPU line 3 months after it's release and I can't see Intel knocking them out of business completly. Kind of interested in how you came up with that thought.
Jag28 is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 02:24 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

In the furtre will i be able to change the mobo letting me have the oppertunity to use intel proccessers?
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 05:56 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default

You can change any part at anytime so long as its compatiable with the rest.
Jag28 is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 05:56 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default

You can change any part at anytime so long as its compatiable with the rest.
__________________

Jag28 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.