Will 2gb of ram run by itself? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2012, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Will 2gb of ram run by itself?

Alright, so I have 4 RAM modules in my computer, each 1gb two are 333mhz and two are 400mhz. I just got a 2gb 400mhz stick. Will it run by itself without having a twin in there? By the way, running windows 7 pirate. Getting a copy of windows 7 64 bit soon. Current is 32
__________________

Tainum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Will 2gb of ram run by itself?

Yea it'll run. I would have it and one other 1GB stick that is 400MHz with it.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Will 2gb of ram run by itself?

So, should I remove one of the 1gb400mhz to link with the other 1gb 400?
Tainum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Will 2gb of ram run by itself?

If you get the 2GB stick, to reduce problems I was saying just add one of the other 1GB 400MHz sticks to it. You'll have 3GB which caps the 32bit OS, and 2 400MHz sticks. So the 2GB and a 1GB together.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 08:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 268
Default Re: Will 2gb of ram run by itself?

I would go for 2x 1GB and 1 x 2GB (all 400Mhz)
This may go past the standard size that the OS shows as available, but you can enable physical address extension mode and should then be able to use all 4GB
it will display something like 3.4GB of Ram on the computer properties window, but all 4GB should be usable.
Frosty is a Snowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.