Widescreen monitor capability? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2006, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default Widescreen monitor capability?

I have a dell dimension 8250 and i was wondering if will be able to have a widescreen monitor without distorting the picture?

Here are the specs of the computer:
3ghz with HT
768 Mb RAM
120gb HD + 400gb HD
ATI Radeon 9700 (im guessing this is the deciding factor, i just dont know if this video card is widescreen capable)
__________________

prometheus66 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

The graphics card will automatically adapt to a widescreen monitor with the correct drivers installed.

The video card looks good enough to handle a widescreen monitor.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

i have a 19" widescreen and i'm runnign the ati radeon 9550, so i'm sure you're ok.
chris32680 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default

So it seems like i can use a widescreen, would it be possible to do a dual monitor setup with a new 19" widescreen and then the 17" crt i have currently?
prometheus66 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
The graphics card will automatically adapt to a widescreen monitor with the correct drivers installed.

The video card looks good enough to handle a widescreen monitor.

People really don't understand this. Widescreen monitors don't require more power, it's just a different resolution...


Quote:
Originally posted by prometheus66
So it seems like i can use a widescreen, would it be possible to do a dual monitor setup with a new 19" widescreen and then the 17" crt i have currently?
Yes.
The General is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

I'm running dual 19" widescreens on an ATI RADEON X300SE and they work great.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.