why does it shut down when I try to bring up a program - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default why does it shut down when I try to bring up a program

ok I just bought a laptop with these specs
750MHz intel P3 processor 192MB RAM 10GB hard drive
and I am able to play music on it with windows media player and that was fine. when I tryed to run not really sure what it is called but you type in dxdiag and run that it will shut itself down. I tryed to put a small game on it system requierments were way below what the laptop has and it did the same thing it just shut itself off so do you have any ideas what could be wrong with it thanks
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Either one of these: Virus, driver conflict, Overheating or PSU problems.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 48
Default

wat operating system?
__________________
Looking for computers to buy?
Visit:
<a href=http://www.abstracttech.com>http://www.abstracttech.com</a>
hereyago is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Do a reformat on it.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

it has windows XP professional
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 48
Default

does it keep shutting down when you connet to the internet?
__________________
Looking for computers to buy?
Visit:
<a href=http://www.abstracttech.com>http://www.abstracttech.com</a>
hereyago is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 04:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

I havn't tryed connecting to the net i'll give it a try and let you know what happens
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 04:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

nope it turned off before I could get on I was trying to set up the connection and it shut off and when it turns back on I get a screen that say checking files on system C or something like that don't know if it will help or not
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 04:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 120
Default

Most likely ovearheating issues or maybe battery problems.

I would not worry about what it does when it comes back. Since the computer was not properly shut down, the checking files on system C is normal to ensure that no files had been corrupted.
ablaye is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 04:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 48
Default

yup.

probably not a virus
__________________

__________________
Looking for computers to buy?
Visit:
<a href=http://www.abstracttech.com>http://www.abstracttech.com</a>
hereyago is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.