Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 02:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

Hi everyone,

I put together a system about 3 months ago and it works excellent. I installed PQI's DDR1 3200 duals. Two sticks at 512 MB each so that is a total of 1 gig.

My mother board is the ECS P4M800PRO-M. I recently attempted to upgrade to DDR 2 with 2 gigs. But each time I attempted to use the new DDR2 ram, one of my programs will not work.

My video card seemed to freak out at times as well.

The reason I wanted to go from 1 gig to 2 gigs is because I installed a TV tuner card and I would like to record some programs.

Here are my questions:

1. Why do some of my programs not work when I am using the DDR2 sticks?

2. I seemed to experience a noticable difference in the increase of speed when I updated from DDR 1 with 1 Gig to DDR 2 with 2 gigs! Is there really that much of a difference and do I really need the 2 gigs to do TV tuner recording?

3. Even though I returned the Kingston DDR2 2 gigs to Fry's, and tried a new package of them, the same issues arose. Is is possible the slot on my mother board is the issue and how can I test the DDR2 slots?

4. Any other ideas or thoughts? [please do not say get a life by getting a real MOBO. I have been unemployed and I barely was able to build this system even after waiting 10 months and buying only ad items from FRY's.].

Ok, hope someone can help me!

My System

Intel 805D [$78]
ESC P4M800PRO-M v.2 [free with 805d]
ThermaTake CPU Fan TR-2-M21-RX [$19]
Microfly clear case $25]
Ultra ATX 600 watt power supply SLi ready [free]
PQI DDR RAM 512+512MB=1GB [$69]
PPA Firewire PCI Card [$15]
e-GeForce 6200 LE APG Video Card 128MB [$29]
Pioneer DVR-710 DVD/CD burner [$25]
Maxtor 120 GB ATA HD-8 MB CACHE [$19]
Maxtor 200 GB SATA HD-8 MB CACHE [$59]
WINTV-HVR 1600[$90] Ouch!
Windows XP PRO [free, a friend gave it to me]
__________________

soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 04:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

ddr1 and ddr2 are different standards they are not compatible in any shape or form either your mobo is old and supports ddr or your motherboard is nw and supports ddr2
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 07:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Arrow Re: Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by soarwitheagles View Post
Hi everyone,


4. Any other ideas or thoughts? [please do not say get a life by getting a real MOBO. I have been unemployed and I barely was able to build this system even after waiting 10 months and buying only ad items from FRY's.].
Hey....,,, nothing wrong with a ECS MOBO!
coffee4me is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 09:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

Salty,

The ECS MOBO I purchased at FRY's is capable of using either DDR1 or DDR2, but not both at the same time.

Thanks anyway,

I wish there was someone out there that could help me understand what to do!
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 09:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

the two cards are incompatible it won't physically fit i the slot as the notches are in different places!!!
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 10:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Camshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Default Re: Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by soarwitheagles View Post
Salty,

The ECS MOBO I purchased at FRY's is capable of using either DDR1 or DDR2, but not both at the same time.

Thanks anyway,

I wish there was someone out there that could help me understand what to do!
I see the board can take both types(ddr and ddr2) but only ddr2 533

what speed ddr2 did you try?
__________________
AMD X2 4200
ASUS M2N - e
1gb A data DDR2 667
6600GT
CPU-Z Validator
Camshaft is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 10:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default Re: Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

lol... salty, the board takes BOTH. it has two different types of slots.

although i doubt that the speed of the ram makes a difference, since the mobo would just clock down to 533, i would still try it. more than likely, one of your slots is bad. i once had an ecs mobo (rs400a) that supported both ddr1 and ddr2, and one of its ddr2 slots was bad as well...
fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

see your mobo cant be that bad it has technology some of use techies arent even aware about lol
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

Ok this has to stop.
Listen up, noobie . I have an ECS mobo. It has both the ddr and ddr2 standards.
The slots look like this:
[ddr][drr][ddr2][ddr2]
The memory controller only boots on ONE type of memory at a time, so you cant run ddr and ddr2 at the same time

Quote:
Originally Posted by fastrandstrongr View Post
i once had an ecs mobo (rs400a)
lucky me, i STILL have it
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 12:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Why does DDR1 work but not DDR2?

i have a similar mobo, but for SDRAM and DDR, ECS K7S5A mobo, pretty good for its $50 value at its time.

Same for me i could never get the faster ram to work, SDRAM would work awesome but when i put in DDR 266 ram (alone)it wouldn't work. I'm pretty sure the all ECS with this type of feature are faulty.
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will this ram work with these specs? hazza New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-29-2007 11:32 AM
Will this Ram Work? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 11 06-06-2007 02:51 PM
Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work Inziladun Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 06-04-2007 04:33 PM
How does over clocking with DDR2 work? CrazeD Overclocking and Modding 20 05-20-2007 10:34 PM
would a ddr2 533 work on a motherboard that supports ddr2 800?????? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-27-2007 10:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.