Where does this cable go? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2009, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Where does this cable go?

i recently bought a graphics card and it got delivered today so i fitted it into the motherboard. booted it up and all working fine. but then i found this other cable with it and i dont know where it goes.

this is what the cable looks like:


any ideas?
__________________

jambab is offline  
Old 09-03-2009, 04:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Where does this cable go?

Do you have a clearer picture than that ?
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 09-03-2009, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Where does this cable go?

What card?

Could be digital sound, My 260 came with one.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 09-03-2009, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Where does this cable go?

Looks like the SPDIF cable to me.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 09-03-2009, 05:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Re: Where does this cable go?

well it came with my Nvidia Geforce 9500 GT and sorry about the picture.

I just want to know do i need to fit it? or not? or where to fit it if yes?
jambab is offline  
Old 09-03-2009, 06:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Where does this cable go?

it;ll go from your gpu to thre spdif sound on your motherboard.

No you don't need it to run... its usualky used for sound out to a tv.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 09-03-2009, 07:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Default Re: Where does this cable go?

ok, thanks, i think ill probably fit it on the weekend then might aswell fit it if it came with it. thank you for your help
jambab is offline  
Old 09-03-2009, 09:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Where does this cable go?

yes that is used for passing digital audio through a DVI to HDMI connector. unless you plan to hook it up to your TV through HDMI and want audio too then it's not needed.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable Internet Relocation Harper Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 06-16-2009 05:49 AM
cable internet mr.dunder Internet Software and Browsers 3 04-29-2009 10:46 PM
A patch cable with 2 switched wires is the only way a connection can be made... ?? Jayce Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-12-2008 05:28 PM
Australia to get a new submarine cable Harper SEO and Web Traffic 4 04-14-2008 10:30 AM
answer me this.. LAN cable DOESNT WORK with certain PCs. clever_j Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 05-26-2007 01:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.