Whats will Run Faster? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 12:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default Whats will Run Faster?

What RAM setup will ultimately run fastest?

2 x 1GB DDR400 RAM

4 x 512 MB DDR400 RAM
__________________

__________________
http://img218.imageshack.us/img218/8...ar298983lm.gif
AMD Athlon 64 +3200 \'Venice\'
XpertVision GF6600GT 256MB PCI-E
2x 512MB Corsair Value DDR RAM
Seagate 160GB SATA HDD
SuperFlower 500W PSU
X-Blade 511 Case
MSI K8N Neo4-F Motherboard
Nemesis1331 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 01:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252
Default

4 x 512 will fun faster because you have more actually chip sets. So data can flow through 4 chips at once instead of just 2 chips at once.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
dvd-rw
dvd/cd-rw
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 02:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by socom36252
4 x 512 will fun faster because you have more actually chip sets. So data can flow through 4 chips at once instead of just 2 chips at once.

...are you sure?



2 X 1gb is better because it leaves room for upgradeability.


and also on some mobos including mine, if you put 4 sticks of ram they'll get downclocked to 333mhz as opposed to 400mhz with just 2 sticks.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 02:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

But 4x512 gives better performance/speed..
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if you do not have one of the boards that downclocks 4x512mb is better because you can get lower latency sticks. generally the best overclocking chips only come as 512mb sticks as well
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

How can you tell which boards don't downclock?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

latencies aside, PC's run faster with 2 sticks of DDR than 4. it is easier for the memory controller to handle 2 sticks of RAM.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by socom36252
4 x 512 will fun faster because you have more actually chip sets. So data can flow through 4 chips at once instead of just 2 chips at once.
That a load of crap.
The memory would have to be run in 2T then.
Also stablility would decrease and so would overclockability.
Looser timings would have to be used just to gain stable performance.

1T is about a 5% increase.
__________________
Please email at georgemillisonster@googlemail.com with any questions for my offers.
Leyroy_J is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

What does the T stand for?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Not to sure, It should be in the BIOS marked as command rate.
__________________

__________________
Please email at georgemillisonster@googlemail.com with any questions for my offers.
Leyroy_J is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.