What's a good Asus MB that has SDRAM and socketA - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2006, 11:19 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

No, not yet. Is there another option for the mb as this one seems to have some complaints.
__________________

Bearcamp is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 09:25 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

intel is releasing core duo real soon.. (they've already released the flagship chip..) and waiting to see how the market plays out will be important. you might be able to get a dual core for the same price! or maybe even get core duo instead (which is much better!)
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 09:35 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I'll take your word and wait a little.
__________________

Bearcamp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.