What's a good Asus MB that has SDRAM and socketA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2006, 05:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default What's a good Asus MB that has SDRAM and socketA

Looking for a Asus MB that has SDRAM (up to 1 gig) dual IDE channels, Athlon and AGP. Anyone know what I can go with? I need a little help with this as I'm not all that good with puters. I just want to upgrade as some games require more mem and better graphics. So I'm starting with the board, gonna keep my Athlon P 1600 and go with the GeForce 7200 (256) card. But I have 512 mem and would like to be able to get it to 1 gig. Now I have the Asus A7A133. Unless you people have other ideas. But I'm not goin all out $$$$$$$$$.
__________________

Bearcamp is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 05:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Why does it HAVE to be Asus? And also, are you saying you want a board AND all of the things you listed, or just the board?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 05:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

It doesn't have to be Asus, My first puter I built was 4 years ago and that what I put in it. Worked good, but others will work. I want a board that will meet those requirements. Requirements---1 gig of mem (SDRAM), AGP, dual ide channels.
Bearcamp is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 05:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

You're not going to believe this, but so far I've been able to find no new or refurb boards at any of the regular computer sites that I go to for Socket A that still use SDRAM; all I've found is DDR.

I'll keep looking, though.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Whats the diff between the 2?
Bearcamp is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 07:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

What about the Asus A7V333. I believe the only diff is it's DDR instead of SDRAM and I think it'll handle the Athlon XP 3000? Also will take 1 gig of mem. Am I right as I found a pretty good price on one.
Bearcamp is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 08:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ddr is different from sdram... different pins, sdram won't fit in ddr slots... so if you have sdram, you'll have to buy new ram...

BUT.. that would be the silliest "upgrade" ever.. might as well get new stuff...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 08:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Okay I understand about the mem. Why would it be so silly? I'm asking cause I don't know. Hey I'm learning. See all I want to do is upgrade some to play some of the newer games. Which don't work with mainly my graphics card. So if I go with a better graphics card, just as well go with 1 gig of mem and a little faster cpu. Maybe I'm wrong but as I said,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,I don't know, that's why I ask the people that do.
Bearcamp is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 08:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ok, why don't you tell us your current components, and your upgrading budget. we'll lead you in the right direction.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 08:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Running Windows XP, Asus A7A133 MB, 512 SDRAM, Athlon XP 1600+ Graphics card is a GeForce 64 bit but not sure which one. Case was 350 watts but changed (when it blew) to 450 watts. 2- hard drives, 1- cd rom. Any thing else you need to know? I'd like to stick around the 3-400 dollar range to upgrade. As far as that goes,,,,,,,should I just build new?
__________________

Bearcamp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.