what will ram do for me? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2006, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Question what will ram do for me?

what exactly will 1 gig of ram do for me? will it enhance my system alot more or just a little? i currently have 256 ram only will it lower my cpu usage percentage?

thanks
Just!n
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

It will help you out alot, you'll noticed a big difference.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 06:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Not really ... what are your other components? Chances are that if your CPU and video card are limited, 1Gb won't do crap for you. If it's a Celeron, Celeron D, Athlon XP or Sempron processor, 512Mb is really the max you need if your not gaming (which will perform not great anyway since these processors are bugdet ones).

But really, list your video card/chip/adapter and your processor model and speed. Giving us more information about the memory would help too.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 06:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Well when I upgraded from 256 to 1024 I noticed a huge difference.
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

That's because you have a good video card and CPU, he might not.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 07:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

especially if your pc is corrupted with viruses trojans spyware adwares, adding ram would do nothing

best way to make your pc faster is to reformat or reinstall the operating system

but be sure to backup your files before reformatting your hard drives.
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

sempron 2800+ with crap onboard video ( soon upgrading to 6800gs )
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 11:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

any thoughts?
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 02:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Yep, upgrade the RAM; especially since you are getting a better video card.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 06:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 186
Default

what video card would u reccamend getting with my processor?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c13/yours--only/fwfsfsdf.png\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>

Wolfenstein Enemy territory id:
|EtO|Notor!ous

Steam id:
Notoriou5

Star Craft id:
Notoriou5
N0toriou5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.