What is Value Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2007, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default What is Value Ram?

Read this:

Quote:
KINGMAX 1GB 184pin DDR-333 PC-2700. This IS NOT "Value Ram" this is premium Unbuffered DIMM double Data Rate Synchronous Dynamic RAM high density memory module. Synchronous design allows precise cycle control with the use of system clock. Data I/O transactions are possible on both edges of every clock cycle. Range of operating frequencies, programmable latencies and burst lengths allows the same device to be useful for a variety of high bandwidth, high performance memory system applications.
__________________

akasixcon is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 06:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Yeah well maybe back in the old days of PC2700 that was good..

Whats your point?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 09:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default

I see. Check out this 1gb memory
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141166

Are there any disadvantages to it ? People said on the comments there that it only works on mac. Well my computer supports only 2700 Ram series, so I was just wondering if that Memory will work on my computer.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro
i7 920 | 6gb | 4850 CF
akasixcon is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 02:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

yep
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 03:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'll bet PC3200 memory would work fine in your pc. at the time they say things like that it is in relation to the components available at the time e.g PC2700 was the highest standard at the time.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default

Any way to check if pc3200 works besides physically installing it?
__________________

akasixcon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.