What to upgrade? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2006, 12:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks for your help i will try and buy it form the link i sent before. Is there a noticeable difference between PC2700 and PC 3200(400). I just checked on CPU-Z and it says PC2700 (166MHz) does that mean my current one is only 166?
__________________

istanbul05 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 12:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Did CPU-z tell you your fsb is 800? and did you see two cpu's listed? Meaning your HT is on and working?

Quote:
Originally posted by istanbul05
Thanks for your help i will try and buy it form the link i sent before. Is there a noticeable difference between PC2700 and PC 3200(400). I just checked on CPU-Z and it says PC2700 (166MHz) does that mean my current one is only 166?
You should see a pretty noticable difference in ram intensive games like BF2. And x that by 2 and it will give you your actual speed.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 12:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Not sure where that is sorry. I know i have hyper threading though? Will this cause a problem?
istanbul05 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 01:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Right on the main cpu-z page it will say cpu1 and if ht is on cpu2,, Another way is to go into device manager and click on cpu and you should see two cpu's listed there. Just make sure its on that's all,, Its a plus!
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 01:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Yes there is another CPU. Why did you want to know that by the way.
istanbul05 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 01:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Just make sure its on that's all,, Its a plus!
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.