What u think??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 03:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
K first of all u are getting 4GB which is too much for XP, 2GB is the best choice. You need 2GB, how can u get 4GB of Ram then use X64, that is terrible for video editing. x64 is not supported by all the drivers. so u want max performance from ram, and not max from all the other hardware. Buddy you just wasted A LOT of money.
take is easy john. one thought at a time. he didn't waste that much money.. he still didn't tell us which windows he'll be using.. but worst case scenario is that he wated 2gb of ram.. so anywhere from $100-$200. which is 10-20%. lets not make him feel bad about his purchase. hehe..

so darybart, i quote bush when i say this..

"you're doin a heckuva job!"
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 03:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

God it seems like everybody wants to get 4gb of ram, which is retarted becuase it tells you how much they know.
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

wat ****es me off is not because he went and bought it.......its that he went and bought it without comfirming..........i mean we're here for a reason, if he comes and asks for help then does w/e he wants anything, and this is a computer we're talking about, not saying yes or no to drugs, A COMPUTER! thousands of dollars. I just feel sorry for him cause he just wasted some good money.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

I don't feel sorry for him. It's only money. It's not like he paid for it by chopping of his arm. He could always sell the extra RAM he purchased if it doesn't give him better performance, he'll definetely lose some of the money he spent on it, but at least he'll get back some. By the way, if you're doing video editing, why not just buy a Mac? They're superior for video editing.
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3incorp
by that time, the price of the RAM will probably have fallen.

by that time DDR3 will be released.

or at least a perfected DDR2.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 05:51 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

my comp is only using 384 MB is there any way to increase this
Darybart is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 08:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

384mb what.

and also darty, from personal experience, windows XP doesnt use any ram over 2gb effectively. i made the same mistake as u (ordered 4gb ram) and when i put it in, and looked at system specs, it said i was only using 2.3gb of ram. now thats a lot of waste, when i can spend about $300 less and get the same performance.

unless youre running windows server or x64, youre not gonna get the performance out of that last gig, and only .3 out of the other one.

also, looking towards the future, from what ive read, Windows Vista is gonna require 4-6gb, so you could use it then.... but it also requires a 4-6ghz processor, and a video card the likes of which is not even on the market

good luck,
Phate
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 09:14 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I have a copy of Windows vista and I ran it on my duron 850 with 256mb of pc-100 ram. Also a slowass 20GB harddrive. That 4-6GHz is ******** IMO. Maybe in like 2010 to get the full effects of Vista.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 09:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

eh, you might be surprised at how fast technology can advance

6 years ago we were oggled by 1.0ghz processors. who knows what can happen
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 05:56 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Would you advise downloading Vista beta or not !!!!
__________________

Darybart is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.