What u think??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 06:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default What u think???

What do u think of the AMD Athlon 64Bit Dual Core 4400+ with 4GB of Ram for a processor
__________________

Darybart is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think you need to do more research. 4gb is overkill and won't even work in standard windows. the cpu is good but only get 2gb of ram because the max for all versions of windows except server 2003 and x64 is 3gb and anything over 2gb is not utilised properly.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 07:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

But will there ever be a need for more then 2gb? I'm sure in the future new technology will be making software and stuff, more demanding?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 08:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default Whats wrong

I do video editing, and I need a high powered machanie, and I did not want to go to Apple as a like windows's editing programs, I'm sorry i dont understand what u mean about having 4GB it was a package and im sure windows XP Professional can handel it
Darybart is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 08:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to SaedG89
Default

The processor you have is very well, it rated pretty high on computer shoppers' processor tests. And 4 gigabytes of RAM is alot of RAM buddy. I dont know if the thing about windows that it cant work is true or not but might be too much.
SaedG89 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

With a 64-bit system.. of course you can run 4 gigs of memory stably. No question about it.. and for video editing? If you're using Adobe Premiere and you're processing high quality video, then yeah, lots of ram and a good processor are needed. Video editing is so much more demanding then anything else you can do on a pc.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the only way you can use more than 3gb of ram is x64 windows (or server 2003) which i would not normally reccomend but i your case (video editing) it may be better. i'm not to sure about the way x64 windows allocates memory but if it does similarly to standard windows, despite the fact it can use your 4gb it may not use it very effectively. in 32 bit windows the system doesn't use more than 2gb of ram very effectively and it is almost as if you only had 2gb anyway
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Not sure about the 64 bit either but I know a lot of ram helps my vidoe editing I ordered it and it cost me R6 000 total what u think thats $1 000 what do u think of the price and that includes delivery on tuesday. Cant wait
Darybart is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 06:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

I think you just wasted some money unless of course you are running Windows Server. Even if you are trying to future proof; guess what; by that time, the price of the RAM will probably have fallen.

As for the 64 X2 4400+ processor, it is a great choice.

But I do have to ask. If you have that kind of money for RAM, why not have gotten a 64 X@ 4800+ or F60 processor? Oh wait, you meant the processor plus RAM was $1000.00. Oh well, after you put the RAM in, do a test to see if whatever version of windows you are running is "really" using all 4 GBs.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 08:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

K first of all u are getting 4GB which is too much for XP, 2GB is the best choice. You need 2GB, how can u get 4GB of Ram then use X64, that is terrible for video editing. x64 is not supported by all the drivers. so u want max performance from ram, and not max from all the other hardware. Buddy you just wasted A LOT of money.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.