What type of ram do you recomend?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2006, 12:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 39
Send a message via ICQ to qdldog Send a message via Yahoo to qdldog
Question What type of ram do you recomend??

I am saving money to upgrade my computer, but im not going to do it now because im just going to wait for DirectX10 to come out with Vista..but i was just wondering what type of ram you guys recomend to people..I'm totally with Corsair but you other guys might have dif opinions...
__________________

qdldog is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 05:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64
Default

I myself would go with either Corsair, Kingston, or Crucial.
__________________

__________________
Julien aka julz

<a href=\"http://www.build-gaming-computers.com\">How to Build Gaming Computers</a>
julz is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 05:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't like any corsair performance memory. the budget memory is acceptable though. depends on what you are looking for. if you want high performance overclocking ram stick to OCZ, Geil, G. Skill and Crucial. for general use almost any ram will do
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 08:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Corsair & OCZ
turtile is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 08:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The cheapest is fine for normal users. I have Geil ram in this PC. I have some RAM from corsiar in the 'other' box that doesn't work.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 09:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rochestor, NY
Posts: 102
Default

Kingston or Crucial
Jordan Pardy is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 11:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Thumbs up

You can't go wrong with Corsair.
pcrobot is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 11:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pcrobot
You can't go wrong with Corsair.
I did.

:/
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 12:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I put some OCZ Value in my dad's machine, and it's good, solid RAM. I highly recommend it.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 03:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

i've been using OCZ ram for awhile now, on my gaming rig and my old rig, never had problems with it, i can alt-tab out of BF2 so fast with it
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.