What is specifically needed for more than two monitors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2011, 03:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default What is specifically needed for more than two monitors?

So I'm trying to assemble a workstation that will have four monitors hooked up. The big hurdle I keep running into is getting a straight forward answer on what four monitors will require (video card type, ports, splitter etc.). I have never hooked up more than two monitors and would like to find out. If anyone can point out the straight forward answer to this question I would appreciate it!

Thanks,
Camp_Ninja
__________________

Camp_Ninja is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 10:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: What is specifically needed for more than two monitors?

You need 2 video cards. Not in SLI or Crossfire. 2 separate cards. IIRC, you can connect up to 3 monitors on one card, but not 4.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 10:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: What is specifically needed for more than two monitors?

You do not nessesaryily need 2 video cards.

ALL AMD cards now do eyefinity and so can output 3 screens. Some can do 5 screens, but they are a bit pricey.

Now if you have a motherboard has 2 pci-e x16 slots, x16 or x8, you can use 2 video cards, which can be different models but same brand, amd or nvidia.

Also you can do as many monitors as there are main out puts. A card might have 3 outputs, 2 dvi 1 hdmi, but it only has 2 useable output at a time. So 2 nvidia cards can do 4 monitors.

If you want, post up your motherboard, power supply and what you want to use the screens for, someone can show you what your options are and why.

Welcome to TF
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: What is specifically needed for more than two monitors?

Actually if you get one of the ATI Eyefinity 6 cards you can run up to six displays off of a single gpu.

Newegg.com - ASUS EAH6970 DCII/2DI4S/2GD5 Radeon HD 6970 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card

You can use the built in DVI ports for the first two monitors however you will need one of these for each additional monitor.

Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE Active DisplayPort Adapter 100924 DisplayPort to DVI Interface
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 10:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: What is specifically needed for more than two monitors?

Accidently?? If you bought it on purpose... it wouldn't be an accident now would it??

Incidently, Did auto correct get yha?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 10:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: What is specifically needed for more than two monitors?

Obviously not you.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 11:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: What is specifically needed for more than two monitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Accidently?? If you bought it on purpose... it wouldn't be an accident now would it??

Incidently, Did auto correct get yha?
Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Obviously not you.
Fixed. Somehow auto correct on my tablet managed to make actually into accidentally, no idea how it came up with that.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 11:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: What is specifically needed for more than two monitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Obviously not you.
Nope, I use a real computer and actually know what I'm posting about.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
Fixed. Somehow auto correct on my tablet managed to make actually into accidentally, no idea how it came up with that.
Yha you gotta becareful eh, I've texted some crazy stuff before.....
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-19-2011, 02:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: What is specifically needed for more than two monitors?

Everyone,

Thank you for all the great input! Also the small laugh at autocorrect, the bane of the speed texter. I have looked into the card suggested and the motherboard piece. It will help me to gather some criteria before presenting some final ideas to my boss.
__________________

Camp_Ninja is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Upgrade - GFX Card Specifically - Replacement for HD5450 Joppsta System Upgrades 10 07-21-2011 04:36 PM
Anyway to restore .htm/.html icons specifically? joelm3103 Microsoft Windows and Software 11 12-21-2010 07:07 PM
How can you play games you don't meet requirements for? Specifically for SFIV UKTone PC Gaming 4 08-13-2009 08:14 PM
Sound card specifically for headset? up-smash System Upgrades 3 07-24-2009 12:41 AM
Specifically in IE objecterror Internet Software and Browsers 4 02-07-2008 10:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.