What Should I Do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2006, 09:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default What Should I Do?

hey guys i was lookin itno upgrading my pc...what should i upgrade first? like how much ram is too much ram? and could you tell me what amd cpu this cpu is most like?

http://img97.imageshack.us/img97/6888/untitled9zw.png
__________________

kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

thats like an amd poop+

what do you use your pc for? for normal use (web browsing, applications, moderate gaming) a gig of ram will be good.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

1GB is a good amount.

The CPU is an Intel Celeron which is a cut down version of the Intel Pentium 4.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

1gb of ram is fine for most people except for the completely serious gamers. They want perfect framerates in BF2 and whatnot. Get another stick of 512mb ram. It's going to be virtually impossible to duplicate the stick exactly to obtain dual channel capabilities (if that processor supports it. I think it does, it's FSB anyway) Anyway, we need more information about your computer. Will you be gaming? If not, don't worry about the video card. If so, you need to tell us what kind of video card slot you have available.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

yea im building a gaming comp and im looking for a good cpu...somthing better then what im running.
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

OK, since you want to build from scratch now, then we don't have to worry about the Intel-AMD upgrade mess.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103533
Something like that Athlon 64 3500+ would serve you well.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

would that be alot faster then what i got now, if not im thinkin about the 4800 or going duel core...ive got moneys.
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

but then again whats tghe a cheap cpu that will still vbe worlds better then what i have now.
kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

If you want something cheap that still performs well, look into the Sempron 64 family of procs. They're just Athlon 64s with less cache and use Socket 754. However, they are very, very overclockable.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 10:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to kiIIxthexIights
Default

k thanks
__________________

kiIIxthexIights is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.