At what point do you add more RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2012, 11:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default At what point do you add more RAM?

So I've been watching my G15's resource monitor and noticed that throughout the day I can get up to around 70% RAM usage (4GB total).
I have another 4GB kit kicking around and 64-Bit OS, trying to decide if its worth installing or selling it.
__________________

__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 02-27-2012, 11:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: At what point do you add more RAM?

Well, what are the rest of the specs of it? It might not benefit from the added RAM other than space.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-27-2012, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: At what point do you add more RAM?

Unless you are using like 90% adding another 4gb is just going to make your used ram percentage to 35%. It's not going to help unless you are using the vast majority of your RAM.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-27-2012, 03:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: At what point do you add more RAM?

MoM: Specs on the other RAM? I't be 800MHz Mushkin to go with my 1066 G.Skill, although with my OC its not at 1066 anyway.
I haven't messed around with it to get the right clocks yet, and they both have the same timings (CAS5) so don't think it'd matter.

Lex: Yeah I wasn't sure if ~70% was considered vast majority or not, and I don't really plan on doing anything more strenuous with this rig than I already have been, so I guess as long as I stay below 85% there is really no need... ?
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 02-27-2012, 05:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: At what point do you add more RAM?

It's not going to hurt, but i wouldn't go purchase the RAM, if it's sitting around and your current system could handle it install it, if it requires a purchase or a reinstallation of the OS i wouldn't do it.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-27-2012, 09:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: At what point do you add more RAM?

Its laying around, and I already have 64-bit installed.
However considering the high price on DDR2 RAM I guess I'd be better of selling it.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 12:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: At what point do you add more RAM?

You can *never* have too much RAM But no, in all seriousness... If you're hitting ~90% then I'd consider putting it in. Otherwise, make a little money and sell it.
__________________

__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible HDD defect? Or is it RAM? Or at this point I have no idea? NonMagical Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 07-01-2010 09:18 PM
I want to add more RAM to my PC Grey Arrow 2 System Upgrades 11 02-17-2009 07:37 PM
Add RAM 7714 System Upgrades 5 02-14-2007 08:31 PM
to add some RAM rcsucka New Systems | Building and Buying 0 11-30-2005 02:56 AM
Will I be able to add more RAM in this mobo? meepins Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 01-19-2005 05:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.