What memory to get..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 11:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default What memory to get.....

I have a Emachines T6212 and I want to get some memory because this thing is so slow. I found out some stuff from everest home:

Physical Memory- 382MB total
Virtual Memory- 1301MB total
Module Name- Hyundai HYMD232 646D8J-D43
Serial Number- FFFF4012H
Size- 256MB in each slot(2 slots)
Unbuffered
DDR SDRAM
PC3200(200MHZ)
Dual channels

Memory Timings:
@200 3 latency 3-3-8
@166 2.5 latency 3-3-7
@133 2 latency 2-2-6

I think i just need a DDR400 pc3200 but i was reading and it said somethin about having to match up everything so i wanna make sure i get it right.
__________________

__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 11:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

it really depends on your budget. For a big performance boost, u can upgrade to 2 gigs by buying 2 sticks of OCZ, Kingston, or any other high quality ram.

If you want to spend less than 200 dollars you could get 2 sticks of 512.

Both of these options will give better performance than your current setup.

It might also be a software issue. Prebuilt computers come with a crap load of software u don't need. Unless you want to watse your time uninstalling or disabling some of them, I say just install a fresh windows XP in there and SP2.

edit:in order for dual channel, u must have 2 pairs of matching ram. If you buy something like this: http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ductCode=85209 , the two sticks will be matching.

The link I posted is actually a pretty good deal.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 03:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Guff1988 Send a message via Yahoo to Guff1988
Default

anytype of pc3200 DDR ram should work
i would double the ram and get 2 512 sticks of a decent brand like OCZ Mushkin or Kingston
__________________
http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/5568/cky9qc.jpg
They say Evil Prevails when good men fail to act.
What they should say is "Evil Prevails."
Guff1988 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.