what kind of ram do I need to get - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2007, 06:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default what kind of ram do I need to get

Well the computer needs some more ram since it only have 128MB right now and I don't know what kind it is that I need to buy. It is out of a dell but I forgot to look and see what model it is, but I wrote down what was on the sticker that was on the ram that is in it right now which is
MT4LSDT166AG-133B1 PC 133U-333-542-C
US S028NM4200224H 128MB, SYNCH, 133MHZ, CL3
2879-007
hope that helps if it dosn't just let me know what you need and I can try and get it to you. thanks
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 06:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default Re: what kind of ram do I need to get

ramseekerŪ: SDRAM PC133 Memory
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 09:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: what kind of ram do I need to get

ok thanks alot
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 09:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: what kind of ram do I need to get

does it have to be PC133 or will anything work as long as it is SDRAM?
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 09:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default Re: what kind of ram do I need to get

Unless your Mobo supports something higher I'd stick with the PC133.
jebathan is offline  
Old 04-02-2007, 10:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default Re: what kind of ram do I need to get

Yes, it's not worth trying to get something different and it screwing up.

Get at least 512mb of RAM, unless your PC stinks, then just get 512 and no more
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Kind of KVM switch? TeamLDCO Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 03-30-2007 11:43 AM
Random Shut Downs. Ideas And Theories Please Dingadilly Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 03-28-2007 12:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.