what kind of ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2006, 06:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Question what kind of ram?

A mate of mine is looking ram for his computer – he only has 256 at the min. just needs his computer for internet and to run outocad and outocad 3D. I was wondering how can I fing out what kind of ram he needs and how much? I don’t know the make of the motherboard either.
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 06:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

crack open the case and look at the board. Make/model from there do a google search and most reviews or sites will tell you what kind of ram and how much you can go up to with it. or you can use a program called cpu-z and you can look up the board and specs from there. but if it doesn't say then you have to crack open the case.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 11:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

After you find out which ram you have, install at least 1GB.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 11:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea put atleast 1GB. Autocad is a very heavy program, if his budget allows (and his motherboard) go with 2GB's.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

wats autocad?

I would say use 512. but i dont know wat autocad is

Looks like his budget is pretty low, considering he only has 256mb ram
alexsabree is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 01:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default

I'm a drafter so I use it. It's computer aided drafting. Helps you design floor plans, electrical wiring schematics, mechanical specs, etc. on a computer instead of drawing it out by hand and making a blueprint. You use a plotter instead. Good stuff.

Download something like Everest Ultimate (shareware) and it will tell you what the memory specs are. THen get 1GB minimum.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 02:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

www.crucial.com then scan his system may not have the lowest prices but it gets you the write memory.
__________________

__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.