What kind of mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2006, 07:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default What kind of mobo?

im looking at upgrading just my motherboard in my comp, and i was wondering if there was one on the market that can still run my hardware.

im looking for one that can do agpx8, ddr400, intel 478, IDE. i think thats it.

can i still get one of these cheap, that doesnt have a SiS chitset, as that is the reason why i wanna change.... SiS is messing with my graphics card.

Also, if i swap my motherboard, could i plug it all in without a hassel, or would i lose the data on my hard disk?


Chrono is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996

sure there is...


Using this mobo on my current rig over three years, works fine and its not too bad for overclockin'... hope this helps.

Hey to show you how durable this thing is, I mistakly drilled two holes near the socket itself and scratched it more than once with a screwdriver and this thing keeps goin'...

Yoad is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 01:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252

Im not sure if you will lose all of your data. you might. but before u change back up the stuff you want to keep on a dvd or external harddrive. thats what i did, or just back itup to second interal harddrive. If your lucky ur computer will boot to windows no problem, u will just need to install the drivers again and should probably do the windows upgrade feature so it works with no problems with ur mobo. Just dont panic if i doesnt boot right away. you could even try the repair feature on the windows disk. Just get the hardrive that has the boot sector on it and type in fixboot or type help for a larger list of options. There are better ways to fix it in the repair feature cant rememeber the exact name for the command.
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 02:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996

err to clarify this matter in a shorter version.

NO, you'r Hard-drive will NOT be erased, unless you DROP it or something like that [which will physically damage the drive]

BUT, I suggest you back up you'r hard drive and format it once you replace you'r mobo, why? Because when switching hardware like Video Card, CPU or Motherboard it is highly recommended to re-install the Operation System to prevent driver errors and such.

Good luck.

-Jo / Yoad B.Y.
Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.