This is what I came up with - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Post This is what I came up with

This is what I came up with. Is it a good setup or no?

Case: Thermaltake Tsunami

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811133132

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 x2 4400+

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103546

Mobo:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813188006

Video Card: 7900 GT KO

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130015

Hard Drive: Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7200RPM

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144701

Memory: Corsair XMS 2GB (2x1GB)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145575

Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic 7.1

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102188

Power Supply: Cooler Master 550W

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817171009

Also want to try and minimize price without hurting the perfomance.
__________________

jwn9801 is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 08:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Calibretto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 133
Default

Theres no need to get that expensive of a PSU. Anything under $90 will do just fine.

Other than that, It looks like an awesome setup.
__________________

__________________
- Gigabyte P35-S3G
- Q6600 @ 2.40GHz | Cooler Master GeminII
- 4GB OCZ Platinum @ 800MHz
- XFX 9800GT | Zalman VF1000 Cooler
- Antec Three Hundred Case | Antec NeoPower 380W PSU
- Acer 22" Widescreen LCD (1680x1050)

- Best 3DMark06 Score: 15109

PM me when you have read this.
Calibretto is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931

Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-550 550W Power Supply

Cheaper, name brand, and has really good reviews...
thierryhenry202 is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

get the Antec PSU above.

you want this ram instead
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231021

its G.skill, and 1) its better than corsair, 2) its gonna be easier for you if u ever are going to OC, because it is PC4000 ( dont worry about compatibility issues, it will just get downclocked then overclocked if you ever overclock your CPU. 3) its cheaper, and its better performance, so i dont see why you wouldnt want it.

Motherboard, get either DFI Lanparty UT ULtra-D or the MSI K8n neo4-f, its way cheaper and both are best for overclocking.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default

Not too worried about overclocking, because I don't know anything about it. This will be my first build, so me getting this thing together would be nice. But will definately look into OC'ing later down the line. Also, is the case I chose a little too much? If so is there something cheaper but still good quality and easy to work with.
jwn9801 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default

just looking at the Antec PSU and its a 20+4-pin connector and DFI says you need a 24 pin connector for its mobo. Can someone shed some light on this for me. thanks.
jwn9801 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

The 20+4 means that the connector can either can plug into a 20 or a 24 pin mobo. The 4-pin can disconnect from the 20-pin if needed.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks, kinda get it now. Also is the 4400+ that much better than the 3800+.
jwn9801 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

well it has higher clock speeds, and it has 2x the L2 cache, but if u want to spend a little less get the Opteron 165 or 170, because you will DEFINITELY need to overclock in a while, and its REALLY ez, the Opteron combined with a Dfi board and the Ram i suggested above you can overclock it to a minimum of like 2.5Ghz.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default

Think I'll stick with 4400+ was just curious.
__________________

jwn9801 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.